Actress Samantha

Chennai Tamilanadu

Actress Samantha

Chennai Tamilanadu

Samantha Ruth Prabhu:

Born :

28 April 1987 (age 25)[1][2]
Place : Chennai, India
Other names : Yasodha[3]
Education : B.Com [4]
Occupation : Model, actress
Years active : 2007 - Present
Height :5 feet 2 inches[4]

Samantha Ruth Prabhu (born 28 April 1987) is an Indian film actress and model who appears in Telugu and Tamil films. Born to Malayali and Telugu parents, Samantha was brought up in Chennai and pursued a career in modeling during her late teens. Despite signing up to Ravi Varman's Moscowin Kavery in 2007, her first release happened to be the critically acclaimed 2010 Telugu romance film, Ye Maaya Chesave, directed by Gautham Menon. She has then later appeared in critically acclaimed and commercially successful Telugu movies like Brindavanam, Dookudu and Eega establishing herself as a leading contemporary actress in Telugu Cinema.

Contents

1 Early life and family2 Career3 Filmography4 Awards5 References6 External links

Early life and family

Born on April 28, 1987 to a Malayali mother and a Telugu father, Samantha was brought up in Chennai, Tamil Nadu becoming fluent in the Tamil language.[5] Despite her mixed regional background, Samantha has cited that she sees herself as a Tamilian, as she was brought up speaking Tamil and English at home.[6][7] As part of her education, Samantha completed her schooling from Holy Angels Anglo-Indian Higher Secondary School, T. Nagar. She graduated with a commerce degree from Stella Maris College, Chennai.[6]

Samantha has 2 elder brothers namely David and Jonathan Prabhu. Jonathan works in the media industry and David works in a BPO.

Career

Samantha's second release was Indira Productions' Gautham Menon directed Telugu film, Ye Maaya Chesave. The film, a simultaneous remade in Tamil film Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa, created much anticipation prior to release, prima

  • Work
    • Actor Director
  • Education
    • B.com