Jonathan "Gordinho" Rexroat

Professional Footballer in San Antonio, Texas

Jonathan "Gordinho" Rexroat

Professional Footballer in San Antonio, Texas

Read my articles

Jonathan Rexroat, a.k.a Gordinho (23 yrs), is a professional footballer and is playing for Club Deportivo El Alamo. The team plays in Spain's 3rd Division of La Liga.

Gordinho signed his first pro contract on December 21, 2015 with Club Calor in Mexico's Second Division FMF. Prior to signing he spent 6 months training and playing in Italy with Genova Academy U20, Coras Tepic (2nd Div Mex) and Club Leon, Fuerzas Basicas, 1st team reserves (Mexico FMF).

Gordinho is a 2013 graduate from Lady Bird Johnson high school in San Antonio, Texas. Played 3 years for the schools varsity soccer team and is Johnson's first alumnus pro athlete in school history.

He is the co-founder of "Gordinho's Buddies". An organization that provides soccer equipment for inner city clubs and during the holidays christmas trees for low income families.

BIO & CV:

Born: December 7, 1994 in Santa Monica, California.

Nationalities: USA/Mexico/Bolivia

Nickname: Gordinho.

Pronounced: Gor-Deen-Yo

Height: 6' 0"

Weight 170 Ibs

Current Team: Club Deportivo El Alamo

Position: Forward & Attacking Mid

Scouting Report: A very good instinctive player with tremendous talent and poise on the pitch. A goal scorer and play maker. Has ver good field vision, very instinctive with and without the ball. Has a very nice flow to his game. Good first touch and is clever and skillful while always looking to attack on goal. Left and right footer with good power.

PRO TEAMS:

Club Deportivo El Alamo, Spain, 3rd Division (2018 - Present)

Samba FC, Semi Pro, UPSL, SA Texas (2017 - 2018 )

Club Calor, Torreon, FMF Mexico, Professional Second Division Mexico, FMF. (2016 - present)

Genova Academy, U20 Ovada Italy (2015)

Coras FC, Tepic Nayarit, Mexico. FMF professional Second Div Mexico. (2014)

Club Leon FC, Fuerzas Basicas Sub20, FMF, First Div Team professional reserves, Leon, Guanajuato, Mexico. (2014)

Corinthians FC, Developmental squad NASL 2nd Div, SA Scorpions, (2012-2013)

Deportivo Tapatio, 4th tier Semi professional SA, TX. (2011)

CLUBS:

Samba USL Super20, SA, TX. (2014)

Classic Elite, USSF Academy, BU18 SA, TX. (2012 - 2013)

Dallas Texans North D1 B93/B94 WDDOA, SA, TX. (2010 - 2012)

Dallas Texans West D1 B92 WDDOA D1, SA, TX. (2009 - 2010)

Valley Boys SC, D2 & S2, Los Angeles CA. (2001 - 2009)

COACHING EXPERIENCE:

San Juan Diego Catholic HS, Assistant Coach Boys Varsity, Austin Texas (2016-2017)

SA United, Coach Boys 8-10 yrs (2014)

Samba FC Academy, Coach Boys 5-12 yrs (2013-2015)

Coaching Credentials:

STYSA U9-12 Youth Module.